Information About

Mount Ripinski

Quick Facts

Open in The Map Mount Ripinski on The Map

Location

59 ° 15' 55" N,
135 ° 31' 5" W

Region

Haines

Nearest City

Haines

Elevation

3504 ft (1068.02 m)

Uses

Mount Ripinski in Detail.

Getting There

Mt. Ripinsky can be accessed a number of ways. The most common two trail heads are the 7 mile saddle which begins at approximately 7 mile Haines Highway. It climbs the southern face of the ridge and Mt. Ripinsky allowing for better hiking earlier in the season.

The other commonly used trail head begins just outside of Haines. If you go up Young Road, past Skyline Subdivision, when you get to the top of the hill hang to the left and it will take you to the trail head. SEATrails has made a lot of improvements to the trail. It has a lot of nice steps and board walks to it. However this trail is on the northern side of the ridge. As of June 5, 2010 you could hike the approximately 2 miles in, to where you reach the ridge line and then the there was still feet of snow over the trail. If you hike the Young Road trail head and at approximately 1 mile in you decide to take the trail to the right heading up to the ridge do not expect a view once you reach the ridge/cell tower. For a view from the ground you will need to hike back down a primitive trail which begins just off the SE corner of the exposed foundation.

About

at E end of Takshanuk Mts., 2.6 mi. W of Tanani and 15 mi. SW of Skagway, Coast Mts.

Mount Ripinsky is a popular hike for people in Haines.

History

Named locally for "Mr. Ripinski" of the Haines Mission and published in 1897 by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey (USC&GS).

In 1890, Gei'Sun Hill was renamed Mount Ripinsky after Solomon Ripinsky, a local school teacher. Ripinsky was also postmaster, mayor, school director, and business owner.

Other Names: Mount Ripinski, Gei'Sun Hill

Mount Ripinski Gallery

Pictures of, from, or near Mount Ripinski.

Places Near Mount Ripinski
Bars:

Indian Rock, Jenkins Rock, Johnson Rock, McClellan Flats,

Bays:

Carrs Cove, Chilkat Inlet, Chilkoot Inlet, Kalhagu Cove, Kelgaya Bay, Letnikof Cove, Lutak Inlet, Mud Bay, Nahku Bay, Paradise Cove, Portage Cove, Pyramid Harbor, Shiyi Bay, Smugglers Cove, Taiya Inlet, Taiyasanka Harbor, Tanani Bay,

Beaches:

Tanani Beach, Tlegu Beach,

Capes:

Anchorage Point, Battery Point, Chilkat Peninsula, Dok Point, Dyea Point, False Battery Point, Glacier Point, Green Point, Halutu Peninsula, Kaskulu Point, Kelgaya Point, Lehunua Point, Low Point, Nukdik Point, Seduction Point, Taiya Point, Tanani Point, Vanderbilt Point, Yakutania Point, Zimovia Point,

Cities:

Haines, Skagway,

Dams:

Haines Army Depot Water Supply Dam, Louie Nelson Homestead Dam, Lower Dewey Lake Forebay Dam, Lower Dewey Lake Number 1 Dam,

Fictional Places:

Cicely,

Glaciers:

Davidson Glacier, Garrison Glacier, Rainbow Glacier,

Islands:

Dalasuga Island, Kochu Island, Lehunua Island, Pyramid Island,

Lakes:

Chilkoot Lake, Connolly Lake, Lily Lake, Lower Dewey Lake, Paradise Lake, Rustabach Lake, Rutzebeck Lake,

Mountains:

Cathedral Peak, Mount Emmerich, Face Mountain, Mount Harding, Mount Kashagnak, Mount Riley, Mount Ripinski, Tukgahgo Mountain, Mount Villard,

Parks:

Chilkat State Park, Chilkoot Lake State Recreation Area,

Ridges:

Halutu Ridge, Ziskokadlo,

Rivers:

Chilkat River, Chilkoot River, Ferebee River, Glacier River, Kicking Horse River, Skagway River, Taiya River, Takhin River,

Streams:

Burro Creek, Dayehas Creek, Dewey Creek, Haska Creek, Johnson Creek, Johnson Creek, Kasidaya Creek, Ludaseska Creek, Mink Creek, Shakuseyi Creek, Snyder Creek,

Routes:

Mount Riley Trail, Battery Point Trail, Dewey Lakes and Devils Punch Bowl, Lower Dewey Lake Loop Trail, Mount Ripinsky and 7 Mile Saddle Trail, Nahku Portage, Seduction Point Trail, Sturgill's Landing Trail,

Valleys:

Ferebee Valley,

Cities:

Chilkoot (historical), Gantegastaki (historical), Lutak, Mud Bay, Port Chilkoot, Tanani,