Information About

Hogsback

Quick Facts

Open in The Map Hogsback on The Map

Location

61 ° 5' 47.76" N,
146 ° 0' 4.32" W

Region

Valdez

Nearest City

Valdez

Also Known As

NULL

Length

5.5 mi (8.85 km)

Elevation

1821 ft (555.04 m)

Uses

Skiing, Snowboarding, Snowmachining

Hogsback in Detail.

Getting There

The main trail to Hogsback is an old, now gated road, off the Richardson Highway a few miles outside of Valdez at (61.1069, -146.2310), east of Valdez Glacier Stream. There are trails from the city snow dump locations along the backside of the Robe River community. Which lead out to the old road.

Usually once there is a foot or two of snow on the ground the trail up Hogsback has been already been broken in. From the base it's a little over a five mile trail ride on snowmachine (snowmobile) to the top of Hogsback. The trail can be technical for anyone not comfortable on a snowmachine. Once opening up off the ridge the powder can be very deep.

About

Hogsback is a popular destination of Valdez residents in winter. It is a rewarding trail ride with continuous views, and a large bowl for powder riding at the top. Hogsback is generally a safe place to play as avalanche danger is minimal, though is possible for snow to sluff off the ridge above the bowl. Shedding isn't often large and doesn't extend much into the bowl.

Past the bowl it is possible to ride along to the backside on Corbin Glacier, and on to Hogback Glacier

Hogsback was featured in the Spring 2016 issue of American Snowmobiler, receiving a full page (pg6) to it.

History

Naming: The name extends from Hogback Glacier named in 1898 by Captain W.R. Abercrombie, of the USA.

Hogsback Gallery

Pictures of, from, or near Hogsback.

Places Near Hogsback
Basins:

Washbowl Basin,

Crags:

Valdez Glacier Campground Wall,

Flats:

Dutch Flat,

Glaciers:

Camicia Glacier, Corbin Glacier, DOT Glacier, Hogback Glacier, Keystone Glacier, Rubin Glacier, Tsina Glacier, Valdez Glacier,

Routes:

Angel, Bridal Veil Falls (Ice Climb), Cidersicle, Fang Gully, Flying Cloud, Foolagain, Glass Onion, Greensteps, Hanging Tree Left, Hanging Tree Right, Horsetail Falls (Ice Climb), Hung Jury, Mud Slide, Oil Slick, Popsicle Pillar, POS, Simple Twist of Fate, Spring Loaded, The Bight,

Lakes:

Crater Lake, Deep Lake, Robe Lake, Valdez Glacier Lake,

Locales:

Heiden View Face, Lookout Bowl, Tombstone Wall,

Mountains:

Prospectors Peak, Abercrombie Mountain, East Peak, Mount Francis, Hogsback, Meteorite Mountain, West Peak,

Peaks:

Acapulco, Bob's Knob, Mount Bonet, F-Top, Heidi Peak, Loveland Peak, Repeater Peak, Sapphire, Satellite, Stone Mountain, Titan Chair, Tones Temple, Whistlers Mother,

Routes:

Lazy Days, No Floss Necessary, Route number 1, Route number 3, Trim the Bush, Wet Finish,

Routes:

Dragon's Teeth, Route number 2,

Streams:

Bear Creek, Brown Creek, Browns Creek, Cameron Creek, Camicia Creek, Canyon Slough, Corbin Creek, Goat Creek, Sheep Creek, Slater Creek, Wortmanns Creek,

Routes:

Browns Creek Trail, Hogsback Trail, Lost Toque Trail, Northern Robe Lake Trail, Pack Trail of 1899, River Drive Trail, Robe River Hogsback Access Trail, Southern Robe Lake Trail,

Valleys:

Browns Basin, Goat Gully, Keystone Canyon, Snowslide Gulch, Sulphide Gulch,

Cities:

Wortmanns,

Waterfalls:

Bridal Veil Falls, Horsetail Falls, Rudleston Falls,