Information About

Mud Slide

Quick Facts

Open in The Map Mud Slide on The Map

Location

61 ° 3' 50.4" N,
145 ° 54' 39.96" W

Region

Valdez

Nearest City

Valdez

Also Known As

NULL

Length

27 ft (8.23 m)

Elevation

450 ft (137.16 m)

Uses

Ice Climbing

Mud Slide in Detail.

Getting There

Park just down from Horsetail Falls (toward Valdez) off the Richardson Highway at the bottom of Mud Slide.

About

Mud Slide is an ice climbing route rated WI3 located in Keystone Canyon. It's not one of the most impressive climbs in the canyon but is good if you're looking to mix things up a little.

History

First Ascent: December 1979, by Rick Parks & Andrew Embick.

Places Near Mud Slide
Crags:

101 Wall, Republic of Boulder, The Sunny Side,

Flats:

Dutch Flat,

Glaciers:

Camicia Glacier, Corbin Glacier, DOT Glacier, Hogback Glacier, Keystone Glacier, Rubin Glacier, Tsina Glacier, Twentyseven Mile Glacier, Worthington Glacier, Wortmanns Glacier,

Routes:

Angel, Bridal Veil Falls (Ice Climb), Cidersicle, Fang Gully, Flying Cloud, Foolagain, Glass Onion, Greensteps, Hanging Tree Left, Hanging Tree Right, Horsetail Falls (Ice Climb), Hung Jury, Mud Slide, Oil Slick, Popsicle Pillar, POS, Simple Twist of Fate, Spring Loaded, The Bight,

Lakes:

Blueberry Lake, Crater Lake, Deep Lake, Trap Lake, Worthington Lake,

Locales:

19 Mile Wall, Bald Boy, Bro Bowl, Catchers Mitt, DOT Face, Fracture Canyon, Girls, Heiden View Face, Little Girls, Little Odyssey, Loveland Basin, Mercury, North Odyssey, Road Run, Skate Park,

Mountains:

Prospectors Peak, Abercrombie Mountain, East Peak, Girls Mountain, Hogsback, The Island, Meteorite Mountain,

Parks:

Blueberry Lake State Recreation Site,

Mountain Passes:

Thompson Pass,

Peaks:

Acapulco, Mount Bonet, Bronto, Heidi Peak, Loveland Peak, Repeater Peak, Sapphire, Satellite, Stone Mountain, Tones Temple, Twentyseven Mile Peak, Whistlers Mother,

Streams:

Bear Creek, Bench Creek, Brown Creek, Browns Creek, Cameron Creek, Canyon Slough, Goat Creek, Sheep Creek, Wortmanns Creek,

Routes:

Browns Creek Trail, DOT Glacier Trail, Little Odessey Trail, Pack Trail of 1899, Thompson Pass Pipeline Access Road, Worthington Glacier Ridge Trail,

Valleys:

Browns Basin, Goat Gully, Heiden Canyon, Keystone Canyon, Snowslide Gulch,

Cities:

Wortmanns,

Waterfalls:

Bridal Veil Falls, Horsetail Falls, Rudleston Falls,