Information About

Pack Trail of 1899

Quick Facts

Open in The Map Pack Trail of 1899 on The Map

Location

61 ° 3' 41.04" N,
145 ° 56' 17.88" W

Region

Prince William Sound

Nearest City

Valdez

Also Known As

Trail of 1899, 1899 Pack Trail, Valdez Goat and Wagon Trail

Length

13 mi (20.92 km)

Elevation

354 ft (107.9 m)

Technical Rating

Class 2

Uses

Hiking, Mountain Biking

Pack Trail of 1899 in Detail.

About

Places Near Pack Trail of 1899
Basins:

Washbowl Basin,

Crags:

Republic of Boulder, The Sunny Side,

Flats:

Dutch Flat,

Glaciers:

Camicia Glacier, Corbin Glacier, DOT Glacier, Hogback Glacier, Keystone Glacier, Rubin Glacier, Tsina Glacier, Twentyseven Mile Glacier, Worthington Glacier, Wortmanns Glacier,

Routes:

Angel, Bridal Veil Falls (Ice Climb), Cidersicle, Fang Gully, Flying Cloud, Foolagain, Glass Onion, Greensteps, Hanging Tree Left, Hanging Tree Right, Horsetail Falls (Ice Climb), Hung Jury, Mud Slide, Oil Slick, Popsicle Pillar, POS, Simple Twist of Fate, Spring Loaded, The Bight,

Lakes:

Crater Lake, Deep Lake, Robe Lake, Trap Lake, Worthington Lake,

Locales:

19 Mile Wall, Bro Bowl, Catchers Mitt, DOT Face, Fracture Canyon, Girls, Heiden View Face, Little Girls, Loveland Basin, Road Run, Skate Park,

Mountains:

Prospectors Peak, Abercrombie Mountain, East Peak, Girls Mountain, Hogsback, Meteorite Mountain,

Mountain Passes:

Thompson Pass,

Peaks:

Acapulco, Mount Bonet, Heidi Peak, Loveland Peak, Repeater Peak, Sapphire, Satellite, Stone Mountain, Tones Temple, Twentyseven Mile Peak, Whistlers Mother,

Streams:

Bear Creek, Bench Creek, Brown Creek, Browns Creek, Cameron Creek, Camicia Creek, Canyon Slough, Goat Creek, Sheep Creek, Wortmanns Creek,

Routes:

Browns Creek Trail, DOT Glacier Trail, Little Odessey Trail, Pack Trail of 1899, Thompson Pass Pipeline Access Road,

Valleys:

Browns Basin, Goat Gully, Heiden Canyon, Keystone Canyon, Snowslide Gulch,

Cities:

Wortmanns,

Waterfalls:

Bridal Veil Falls, Horsetail Falls, Rudleston Falls,

Related Articles
Something for Everyone on the Valdez Pack Trail of 1899
+
Something for Everyone on the Valdez Pack Trail of 1899

The Valdez Trail of 1899 is a gem, but I only rarely see other people on it. It takes you through a series of different ecosystems from mossy forest to alpine tundra. The trail is generally kept in very good shape, with just one real muddy spot towards the southern end. It also has historic significance. It follows the pack trail the Army Corps of Engineers built between 1899 and 1901 between the ocean and the interior. There are four trailheads along the Richardson Highway: at 12 mile, 14 mile, 20 mile, and 26 mile, giving hikers a range of options. Technically, the southern end is the “Pack Trail of 1899” and the northern end is the “Wagon Road of 1898,” but it all feels like one trail to me.