Information About

Simple Twist of Fate

Quick Facts

Open in The Map Simple Twist of Fate on The Map

Location

61 ° 4' 9.12" N,
145 ° 53' 46.68" W

Region

Valdez

Nearest City

Valdez

Also Known As

NULL

Length

246 ft (74.98 m)

Elevation

1140 ft (347.47 m)

Uses

Ice Climbing

Simple Twist of Fate in Detail.

Getting There

Simple Twist of Fate is located in Keystone Canyon, about 13 miles outside of Valdez on the Richardson Highway. Parking is easily marked with a large Bridal Veil Falls sign and pull out on the drive towards Valdez.

Climb up the chute that runs between Bridal Veil Falls and Greensteps.

About

Simple Twist of Fate is rated WI5 and runs parallel to Bridal Veil Falls on it's left side. It starts roughly a third way up the height of Bridal Veil Falls.

Simple Twist of Fate Gallery

Pictures of, from, or near Simple Twist of Fate.

Places Near Simple Twist of Fate
Crags:

101 Wall, Republic of Boulder, The Sunny Side,

Flats:

Dutch Flat,

Glaciers:

Camicia Glacier, Corbin Glacier, DOT Glacier, Hogback Glacier, Keystone Glacier, Rubin Glacier, Tsina Glacier, Twentyseven Mile Glacier, Worthington Glacier, Wortmanns Glacier,

Routes:

Angel, Bridal Veil Falls (Ice Climb), Cidersicle, Fang Gully, Flying Cloud, Foolagain, Glass Onion, Greensteps, Hanging Tree Left, Hanging Tree Right, Horsetail Falls (Ice Climb), Hung Jury, Mud Slide, Oil Slick, Popsicle Pillar, POS, Simple Twist of Fate, Spring Loaded, The Bight,

Lakes:

Blueberry Lake, Crater Lake, Deep Lake, Trap Lake, Worthington Lake,

Locales:

19 Mile Wall, Bald Boy, Bro Bowl, Catchers Mitt, DOT Face, Fracture Canyon, Girls, Heiden View Face, Little Girls, Little Odyssey, Loveland Basin, Mercury, Moonlight Basin, North Odyssey, Road Run, School Bus, Skate Park,

Mountains:

Prospectors Peak, East Peak, Girls Mountain, Hogsback, The Island, Meteorite Mountain, Odessey,

Parks:

Blueberry Lake State Recreation Site,

Mountain Passes:

Thompson Pass,

Peaks:

Acapulco, Mount Bonet, Bronto, Halibut Head, Heidi Peak, Loveland Peak, Repeater Peak, Sapphire, Satellite, Stone Mountain, Tones Temple, Twentyseven Mile Peak, Whistlers Mother,

Streams:

Bear Creek, Bench Creek, Brown Creek, Browns Creek, Cameron Creek, Goat Creek, Sheep Creek, Wortmanns Creek,

Routes:

Browns Creek Trail, DOT Glacier Trail, Little Odessey Trail, Pack Trail of 1899, Thompson Pass Pipeline Access Road, Worthington Glacier Ridge Trail,

Valleys:

Browns Basin, Goat Gully, Heiden Canyon, Keystone Canyon, Snowslide Gulch,

Cities:

Wortmanns,

Waterfalls:

Bridal Veil Falls, Horsetail Falls, Rudleston Falls,