Information About

Tones Temple

Quick Facts

Open in The Map Tones Temple on The Map

Location

61 ° 8' 51.36" N,
145 ° 47' 53.52" W

Region

Nearest City

Valdez

Also Known As

Alabama Peak

Parent

Thompson Pass

Elevation

6000 ft (1828.8 m)

Uses

Tones Temple in Detail.

About

History

Matt Kinney climbed it in 1981 with guy from Alabama and Pat Levy (1st meteorite soloist) He was stoked and at the time, who cared as nothing had been named. Briefly giving it the name of "Alabama Peak". Kinney used Tones Temple when composing his guide as Tony Mann was first heli-guide from Valdez and was popular on Road run mostly.

Tones Temple Gallery

Pictures of, from, or near Tones Temple.

Places Near Tones Temple
Crags:

101 Wall, Blueberry Block, Republic of Boulder, The Sunny Side,

Flats:

Dutch Flat,

Glaciers:

Bench Glacier, Corbin Glacier, Deserted Glacier, Don Glacier, DOT Glacier, Heiden Glacier, Hogback Glacier, Keystone Glacier, Scorpion Glacier, Tonsina Glacier, Tsina Glacier, Twentyseven Mile Glacier, Worthington Glacier, Wortmanns Glacier,

Routes:

Angel, Bridal Veil Falls (Ice Climb), Cidersicle, Fang Gully, Flying Cloud, Foolagain, Glass Onion, Greensteps, Hanging Tree Left, Hanging Tree Right, Horsetail Falls (Ice Climb), Hung Jury, Mud Slide, Oil Slick, Popsicle Pillar, POS, Simple Twist of Fate, Spring Loaded, The Bight,

Lakes:

Blueberry Lake, Thompson Lake, Trap Lake, Worthington Lake,

Locales:

19 Mile Wall, Bald Boy, Bro Bowl, Catchers Mitt, Cracked Ice, DOT Face, Fracture Canyon, Girls, Heavenly, Heiden View Face, Little Girls, Little Odyssey, Loveland Basin, Mega Sumo, Moonlight Basin, Nick's Happy Valley, North Odyssey, Python, RFS, Road Run, School Bus, Skate Park, Snatch, Vertigo,

Mountains:

Girls Mountain, Hogsback, Meteorite Mountain, Odessey,

Parks:

Blueberry Lake State Recreation Site,

Mountain Passes:

Ptarmigan Drop, Thompson Pass,

Peaks:

Acapulco, Berlin Wall, Bronto, Cracked Ice, F-Top, Goodwills, Halibut Head, Heidi Peak, Little Matterhorn, Loveland Peak, Python, Repeater Peak, Rhinestone Cowgirl, Sapphire, Satellite, Sina Benchmark, Stone Mountain, Tones Temple, Twentyseven Mile Peak, Whistlers Mother,

Ridges:

The Books,

Streams:

Bear Creek, Bench Creek, Brown Creek, Browns Creek, Heiden Creek, Ptarmigan Creek, Sheep Creek, Wortmanns Creek,

Routes:

Browns Creek Trail, DOT Glacier Trail, Little Odessey Trail, Pack Trail of 1899, Thompson Pass Pipeline Access Road, Trans-Alaska Trail - Valdez to Thompson Pass, Worthington Glacier Ridge Trail,

Valleys:

Browns Basin, Heiden Canyon, Keystone Canyon, Snowslide Gulch,

Cities:

Ptarmigan, Wortmanns,

Waterfalls:

Bridal Veil Falls, Horsetail Falls, Rudleston Falls,