Information About

Worthington Lake

Quick Facts

Open in The Map Worthington Lake on The Map

Location

61 ° 8' 47" N,
145 ° 43' 26" W

Region

Valdez-Cordova (CA)

Nearest City

Valdez

Also Known As

Loveland Lake,

Tributary to

Ptarmigan Creek

Elevation

2313 ft (705 m)

Uses

Fishing, Kite Boarding, Kite Skiing, Snowmachining

Worthington Lake in Detail.

Getting There

Worthington Lake is located at roughly 27.5 mile on the Richardson Highway, in Thompson Pass, east of Valdez.

About

Worthington Lake is 52 acres in size, with a maximum depth of 20 feet. It's volume is approximately 503 acre feet, with a shoreline length of 1.2 miles.

Worthington Lake also known as Loveland Lake, is located on Thompson Pass. It's fed by and feeds Ptarmigan Creek.

In April the lake is used for the main area of the kite festival.

Worthington Lake Gallery

Pictures of, from, or near Worthington Lake.

Places Near Worthington Lake
Crags:

101 Wall, Blueberry Block, Republic of Boulder, The Sunny Side,

Flats:

Dutch Flat,

Glaciers:

Bench Glacier, Deserted Glacier, Don Glacier, DOT Glacier, Heiden Glacier, Keystone Glacier, Marshall Glacier, Scorpion Glacier, Tasnuna Glacier, The Beach, Tonsina Glacier, Tsina Glacier, Twentyseven Mile Glacier, Worthington Glacier, Wortmanns Glacier,

Routes:

Angel, Bridal Veil Falls (Ice Climb), Cidersicle, Fang Gully, Flying Cloud, Foolagain, Glass Onion, Greensteps, Hanging Tree Left, Hanging Tree Right, Horsetail Falls (Ice Climb), Hung Jury, Mud Slide, Oil Slick, Popsicle Pillar, POS, Simple Twist of Fate, Spring Loaded, The Bight,

Lakes:

Blueberry Lake, Thompson Lake, Trap Lake, Worthington Lake,

Locales:

19 Mile Wall, Bald Boy, Bro Bowl, Catchers Mitt, Cracked Ice, Diamond, DOT Face, Fracture Canyon, Girls, Heavenly, Heiden View Face, Little Girls, Little Odyssey, Loveland Basin, Mega Sumo, Moonlight Basin, Nick's Happy Valley, North Odyssey, Python, RFS, Road Run, School Bus, Skate Park, Snatch, Stairway, Valley of the Tusk, Vertigo,

Mountains:

Girls Mountain, Odessey,

Parks:

Blueberry Lake State Recreation Site,

Mountain Passes:

Ptarmigan Drop, Thompson Pass,

Peaks:

Acapulco, Berlin Wall, Bronto, Cracked Ice, F-Top, Goodwills, Halibut Head, Ivory Tusk, Little Matterhorn, Loveland Peak, Python, Repeater Peak, RFS, Rhinestone Cowgirl, Sapphire, Sina Benchmark, Stairway, Stone Mountain, The Tusk, Tones Temple, Twentyseven Mile Peak, Whistlers Mother,

Ridges:

Sushi Bar, The Books,

Streams:

Bear Creek, Bench Creek, Browns Creek, Cascade Creek, Glacier Creek, Heiden Creek, Ptarmigan Creek, Sheep Creek, Small Creek, Wortmanns Creek,

Routes:

Browns Creek Trail, DOT Glacier Trail, Little Odessey Trail, Pack Trail of 1899, Thompson Pass Pipeline Access Road, Trans-Alaska Trail - Valdez to Thompson Pass, Worthington Glacier Ridge Trail,

Valleys:

Browns Basin, Heiden Canyon, Keystone Canyon, Snowslide Gulch,

Cities:

Ptarmigan, Wortmanns,

Waterfalls:

Bridal Veil Falls, Horsetail Falls, Rudleston Falls,