Information About

Thompson Lake

Quick Facts

Open in The Map Thompson Lake on The Map

Location

61 ° 7' 21" N,
145 ° 40' 44" W

Region

Thompson Pass

Nearest City

Valdez

Also Known As

Loveland Lake

Elevation

2054 ft (626.06 m)

Uses

Canoeing, Fishing, Kite Boarding, Kite Skiing

Thompson Lake in Detail.

About

Thompson Lake sits between the hairpin turn of the Richardson Highway as it comes down the Valdez Thompson Pass. Thompson Lake is roughly 23 acres in size with maximum depth of 9 feet. Volume is 98 acre feet. Shoreline length is 0.9 mile.

Thompson Lake Gallery

Pictures of, from, or near Thompson Lake.

Places Near Thompson Lake
Crags:

101 Wall, Blueberry Block, Republic of Boulder, The Sunny Side,

Flats:

Dutch Flat,

Glaciers:

Bench Glacier, Deserted Glacier, DOT Glacier, Heiden Glacier, Marshall Glacier, Tasnuna Glacier, The Beach, Tonsina Glacier, Tsina Glacier, Twentyseven Mile Glacier, Worthington Glacier, Wortmanns Glacier,

Routes:

Angel, Cidersicle, Hanging Tree Left, Hanging Tree Right, Plastic Jesus, Plow Truck, Popsicle Pillar, Spring Loaded, The Bight,

Lakes:

Blueberry Lake, Thompson Lake, Trap Lake, Worthington Lake,

Locales:

19 Mile Wall, Bald Boy, Bro Bowl, Catchers Mitt, Cracked Ice, Diamond, DOT Face, Fracture Canyon, Girls, Gun Barrels, Heavenly, Heiden View Face, Little Diamond, Little Girls, Little Odyssey, Loveland Basin, Mega Sumo, Moonlight Basin, Nick's Happy Valley, North Odyssey, Promise Land, Python, RFS, Road Run, School Bus, Skate Park, Snatch, Stairway, Valley of the Tusk, Vertigo,

Mountains:

Mount Dimond, Mount Dimond, Girls Mountain, The Island, Odessey,

Parks:

Blueberry Lake State Recreation Site,

Mountain Passes:

Marshall Pass, Ptarmigan Drop, Thompson Pass,

Peaks:

Acapulco, Berlin Wall, Bronto, Cracked Ice, F-Top, Goodwills, Halibut Head, Ivory Tusk, Little Matterhorn, Loveland Peak, Python, Repeater Peak, RFS, Rhinestone Cowgirl, Sapphire, Stairway, Stone Mountain, The Tusk, Tones Temple, Twentyseven Mile Peak, Whistlers Mother,

Ridges:

Hippy Ridge, Sushi Bar, The Books,

Streams:

Bear Creek, Bench Creek, Cascade Creek, Glacier Creek, Heiden Creek, Mill Creek, Ptarmigan Creek, Sheep Creek, Small Creek, Wortmanns Creek,

Routes:

DOT Glacier Trail, Little Odessey Trail, Thompson Pass Pipeline Access Road, Trans-Alaska Trail - Valdez to Thompson Pass, Worthington Glacier Ridge Trail,

Valleys:

Heiden Canyon, Snowslide Gulch,

Cities:

Ptarmigan, Wortmanns,

Waterfalls:

Bridal Veil Falls, Rudleston Falls,