Information About

Snatch

Quick Facts

Open in The Map Snatch on The Map

Location

61 ° 9' 40.32" N,
145 ° 39' 48.24" W

Region

Valdez

Nearest City

Valdez

Also Known As

Gulley 2

Parent

Thompson Pass

Elevation

4770 ft (1453.9 m)

Snatch in Detail.

About

Snatch Gallery

Pictures of, from, or near Snatch.

Places Near Snatch
Cities:

Ptarmigan, Wortmanns,

Crags:

101 Wall, Blueberry Block, Republic of Boulder, The Sunny Side,

Flats:

Dutch Flat,

Glaciers:

Bench Glacier, Deserted Glacier, DOT Glacier, Glacier G214117E61192N, Glacier G214139E61173N, Glacier G214148E60959N, Glacier G214151E61165N, Glacier G214161E61234N, Glacier G214175E61036N, Glacier G214177E61238N, Glacier G214183E61143N, Glacier G214188E61150N, Glacier G214199E61016N, Glacier G214222E60989N, Glacier G214304E61253N, Glacier G214314E61049N, Glacier G214324E61260N, Glacier G214328E60976N, Glacier G214334E60964N, Glacier G214344E60960N, Glacier G214354E60949N, Glacier G214367E61057N, Glacier G214428E61155N, Glacier G214430E61162N, Glacier G214432E61145N, Heiden Glacier, Hoodoo Glacier, Marshall Glacier, Scorpion Glacier, Tasnuna Glacier, The Beach, Tonsina Glacier, Tsina Glacier, Twentyseven Mile Glacier, Worthington Glacier, Wortmanns Glacier,

Routes:

Angel, Fast Friends, Plastic Jesus, Plow Truck, Secret Journey, Spring Loaded, Stem City, Tokyo Express, Tsuri Gane,

Lakes:

Blueberry Lake, Thompson Lake, Worthington Lake,

Locales:

19 Mile Wall, Bald Boy, Bro Bowl, Catchers Mitt, Cracked Ice, Diamond, DOT Face, Fracture Canyon, Girls, Gun Barrels, Heavenly, Heiden View Face, Little Diamond, Little Girls, Little Odyssey, Lizard Head, Loveland Basin, Mega Sumo, Moonlight Basin, Nick's Happy Valley, North Odyssey, Promise Land, Python, RFS, Road Run, School Bus, Skate Park, Snatch, Stairway, Valley of the Tusk, Vertigo,

Mountains:

Mount Dimond, Mount Dimond, Girls Mountain, Odessey,

Parks:

Blueberry Lake State Recreation Site,

Mountain Passes:

Marshall Pass, Ptarmigan Drop, Thompson Pass,

Peaks:

Acapulco, Berlin Wall, Bronto, Cracked Ice, F-Top, Goodwills, Halibut Head, Ivory Tusk, Little Matterhorn, Loveland Peak, Python, Repeater Peak, RFS, Rhinestone Cowgirl, Sapphire, Sina Benchmark, Stairway, Stone Mountain, The Tusk, Tones Temple, Twentyseven Mile Peak, Whistlers Mother,

Ridges:

Hippy Ridge, Sushi Bar, The Books,

Routes:

300 Days of Sunshine and Attitude, 5 Star Everything, 919, Afternoon Shadow Boxing, Anchor Man, Another Foolish Route, Artic Oven Lovin, Babar Yoga, Backflip Bum, Balaclava Joy, Bio-Dome, Blueberry Crack , Bluebies, Casa Bonita, Chain Letters From the Dalai Lama, Chain Letters to the Dalai Lama, Curry Popcorn, E-Talk the Talk, Elitist's Overcompensation, Entrepreneur, Ewok the Walk, Find The Cure, Fixe Fixie, Flatirons, Follow the Medallion, Game On!, Gingerade, Grandma's Barley Soup, Happy Rosh Hashana, Honey Badger, Hunka Munka, I Got A Fever of 5.7, I Love Lamp, Kombucha Crack, Last Train to Chossville, Learning Center for Ants, Love Bubble, Lucky Number Fifty-Sleven, McCarthy Bus Lane, McSchmiggens, Mecha Streisand, Meet You at the Station, Mimosa Morning, My Subaru Loves the Environment, Neptune, North Slope, Northurn Lights Delight, On The Grid, Organic, Party on Garth, Party on Wayne, Philanthroparian, Pika's Penthouse, Pika's Playhouse, Ping Pong Madness, S.K.K., Salami Heist, Saturday Night Fever, Scouts Honor, Sharp End, Six Figure Bums, Snot a Rocket, South Park, Steave's Goalie, Steve's Tanker, Stoken the Stove, Sway Penny Yoga, Talons, Thursday Night Cruiser, Tibetan Prayer Flags Made in China, Trustafarian (Rasta With a Trust Fund), Unknown, Unknown 3, Valet at the Movement, What Would Squeak Do?, Yippie (Yuppie Hippie),

Streams:

Bear Creek, Bench Creek, Cascade Creek, Glacier Creek, Heiden Creek, Mill Creek, Ptarmigan Creek, Sheep Creek, Small Creek, Wortmanns Creek,

Routes:

DOT Glacier Trail, Little Odessey Trail, Thompson Pass Pipeline Access Road, Trans-Alaska Trail - Valdez to Thompson Pass, Tsina River Trail, Worthington Glacier Ridge Trail,

Valleys:

Heiden Canyon,