Mount Ripinski

No Reviews. Leave the first review
Quick Facts
  • Location: 59 ° 15' 55" N, 135 ° 31' 5" W
  • Region: Haines
  • Nearest City: Haines
  • Uses:
  • Elevation: 3504 ft (1068.02 m)
  • Parent: Takshanuk Mountains

Details

Getting There
Mt. Ripinsky can be accessed a number of ways. The most common two trail heads are the 7 mile saddle which begins at approximately 7 mile Haines Highway. It climbs the southern face of the ridge and Mt. Ripinsky allowing for better hiking earlier in the season.

The other commonly used trail head begins just outside of Haines. If you go up Young Road, past Skyline Subdivision, when you get to the top of the hill hang to the left and it will take you to the trail head. SEATrails has made a lot of improvements to the trail. It has a lot of nice steps and board walks to it. However this trail is on the northern side of the ridge. As of June 5, 2010 you could hike the approximately 2 miles in, to where you reach the ridge line and then the there was still feet of snow over the trail. If you hike the Young Road trail head and at approximately 1 mile in you decide to take the trail to the right heading up to the ridge do not expect a view once you reach the ridge/cell tower. For a view from the ground you will need to hike back down a primitive trail which begins just off the SE corner of the exposed foundation.

About
at E end of Takshanuk Mts., 2.6 mi. W of Tanani and 15 mi. SW of Skagway, Coast Mts.
Mount Ripinsky is a popular hike for people in Haines.

History
Named locally for "Mr. Ripinski" of the Haines Mission and published in 1897 by U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey (USC&GS).
In 1890, Gei'Sun Hill was renamed Mount Ripinsky after Solomon Ripinsky, a local school teacher. Ripinsky was also postmaster, mayor, school director, and business owner.

Other Names: Mount Ripinski, Gei'Sun Hill

Gallery

Pictures of, from, or near Mount Ripinski.

Reviews

Feedback

Sign in to send us feedback.
Let us know how you think this page on Mount Ripinski could be improved, what questions were left unanswered.
If you have concerns about Mount Ripinski, send those in and we will forward those on to proper care takers.
If you have insights you would like to share we welcome those as well.