Information About

Area 51 Glacier

Quick Facts

Open in The Map Area 51 Glacier on The Map

Location

61 ° 0' 26.676" N,
146 ° 19' 39.972" W

Region

Nearest City

Valdez

Also Known As

G213676E61006N

Length

0.63 mi (1.01 km)

Elevation

3020 ft (920.5 m)

Area 51 Glacier in Detail.

About

Places Near Area 51 Glacier
Bars:

Sawmill Spit,

Basins:

Washbowl Basin,

Bays:

Port Fidalgo, Fish Bay, Port Valdez, Whalen Bay,

Capes:

Jackson Point,

Cities:

Valdez,

Crags:

Valdez Glacier Campground Wall, Lookout Rock, Panorama Point,

Dams:

Solomon Gulch Dam A, Solomon Gulch Dam B, Solomon Lake Dam,

Flats:

Duck Flats,

Glaciers:

Area 51 Glacier, Glacier G213777E61166N, Glacier G213778E61174N, Glacier G213881E61189N, G-g-g-g-g Glacier, Silver Glacier,

Routes:

Wowie Zowie,

Islands:

Ammunition Island, Mineral Creek Islands,

Lakes:

Allison Lake, Robe Lake, Silver Lake, Solomon Gulch Lake, Solomon Lake, Valdez Glacier Lake,

Locales:

Airport Chute, Area 51, Cabell Chute, Chuck Chute, Chuck Junior, Delta Chute, Grant Chute, Jago Chute, Lookout Bowl, Lucky 13, Runner's Delight, Sentinel, Sheepshead Chute, Tombstone Wall,

Mountains:

Billygoat Mountain, Mount Denson, Mount Francis, Mount Kate, Mount Hogan, Mummy Mountain, Sugarloaf Mountain, West Peak,

Peaks:

Benzene, Bob's Knob, Comstock, Embick, High Back, Mile High Peak, Snow Dome, Titan Chair,

Rivers:

Lowe River, Robe River,

Routes:

Lazy Days, No Floss Necessary, Route number 1, Route number 3, Trim the Bush, Wet Finish,

Routes:

Already Herd, Bicentennial, Bongo That Bitch, Brand New, Canadian Heat Wave, Cotter Unlimited, Danger Stranger, Dragon's Teeth, Dynosaur, The Firing Line, Gusel Jugs, Harristotle, Kentner's Mill, Leaf BlowersL, Ledgeway to Sleven, Lefty Lucy, People Get Up And Drive Your Funky Soul, Quartzsite's Strike, Reacharound, Redheaded Stepchild, Righty Tighty, Route number 2, Slabawooke, The Nose Knows, Your Favorite Weapon,

Streams:

Abercrombie Creek, Allison Creek, Brevier Creek, Camicia Creek, Canyon Slough, Chisna Creek, Corbin Creek, Crooked Creek, Dayville Creek, East Fork Mineral Creek, Glacier Creek, Gold Creek, Horsetail Creek, Horsetail Falls Creek, Lagoon Creek, Mineral Creek, Reynolds Creek, Salmon Creek, Sawmill Creek, Slater Creek, Valdez Glacier Stream, Wood Creek,

Routes:

Area 51 Access Trail, Dayville Power Line Trail, Dock Point Trail, Mount Francis Winter Trail, High School Hill, High School Hill to Summit Trail, High School Hill Water Tower Trail, Hogsback Trail, Homestead Trail, John Hunter Memorial Trail, Levee to Valdez Glacier Trail, Lost Toque Trail, Mineral Creek East Trail, Mineral Creek Stamp Mill Trail, Mineral Creek West Trail, Northern Robe Lake Trail, River Drive Trail, Robe River Hogsback Access Trail, Shoup Bay Trail, Solomon Gulch Valdez Overlook Spur, Southern Robe Lake Trail, Valdez Bike Path, Valdez Overlook Trail,

Valleys:

Abercrombie Gulch, Solomon Gulch, Sulphide Gulch,

Cities:

Old Valdez,