Information About

Denali Base Camp

Quick Facts

Open in The Map Denali Base Camp on The Map

Location

62 ° 58' 5.88" N,
151 ° 9' 55.8" W

Region

Nearest City

Talkeetna

Also Known As

Kahiltna Glacier Base Camp

Elevation

7067 ft (2154.02 m)

Uses

Denali Base Camp in Detail.

Getting There

To get out there the easiest and fastest way is taking an air taxi from Talkeetna. There are three air taxi outfits which hold permits to land on at base camp.

Sheldon Air Service has always been our go to service as they have a long time history with flights to Denali and they are very classic climber oriented.

About

Denali Base Camp is on the Southeast Fork Kahiltna Glacier. People generally start arriving in mid April for early season climbers. The air taxi's and parks service usually puts in their basecamp tents around the last week of April and generally things really pick up by mid-May.

The basecamp is used by those climbing Denali, Mt. Hunter, Mount Foraker, and other day climbs such as Radio Control Tower, and Annie's Ridge.

Basecamp is often moved as summer progresses and the air strip gets melted out, either further up the Southeast Fork, or in bad years further up the Kahiltna.

Denali Base Camp Gallery

Pictures of, from, or near Denali Base Camp.