Information About

Zero Bowl

Quick Facts

Open in The Map Zero Bowl on The Map

Location

60 ° 49' 23.88" N,
149 ° 12' 34.56" W

Region

Kenai Peninsula

Nearest City

Girdwood

Also Known As

0 Bowl

Elevation

2000 ft (609.6 m)

Uses

Skiing, Snowboarding, Snowmachining

Zero Bowl in Detail.

About

Places Near Zero Bowl
Capes:

Bird Point, Snipers Point,

Cities:

Girdwood,

Streams:

Davis Creek,

Glaciers:

Bird Glacier, Deadman Glacier,

Lakes:

Bench Lake,

Mountains:

Mount Alpenglow, Mount Alyeska, Anderson Peak, Baumann Bump, Bench Peak, Bird Peak, Bradley Peak, Cornbiscuit, Hibbs Peak, Kickstep Mountain, Magpie Peak, Manitoba Mountain, Notch Mountain, Raggedtop Mountain, Sunburst, Tincan Peak,

Mountain Passes:

Johnson Creek Summit, Turnagain Pass,

Peaks:

Adelie Point, Bearberry Point, Berg Peak, Bramble Knoll, California Peak, Chinstrap Peak, Crested Peak, East Groundhog Peak, Fishs Breath, Gentoo Peak, Gleason Creek Ridge, Granddaddy, Nest Peak, Pastoral Peak, Penguin Peak, Pyramid Peak, Silvertip, Spirit Walker, Tincan Roadside, West Groundhog Peak,

Ridges:

Roaring Ridge, Seattle Creek Headwall, Seattle Ridge,

Rivers:

Placer River,

Routes:

-1 Bowl, 1st Bowl, 2nd Bowl, 3rd Bowl, 4th Bowl, Bermuda Triangle, Center Ridge, Cornbiscuit, Eddy's, Gods Country, Lipps, Little Sweden, Magnum, Moose, Pete's North, Pete's South, Spirit Walker, Sunburst, The Library, Wolverine, Zero Bowl,

Streams:

Bench Creek, Bertha Creek, Black Creek, California Creek, Canyon Creek, Center Creek, Crow Creek, Divide Creek, East Fork Sixmile Creek, Falls Creek, Glacier Creek, Gleason Creek, Granite Creek, Groundhog Creek, Gulch Creek, Ingram Creek, Kern Creek, Lynx Creek, Lyon Creek, Milk Creek, Ohio Creek, Peterson Creek, Petes Creek, Sawmill Creek, Seattle Creek, Silvertip Creek, Skookum Creek, Slate Creek, Spokane Creek, Stormy Creek, Taylor Creek, Timberline Creek, Tincan Creek, Virgin Creek, Winner Creek, Wolverine Creek,

Routes:

Abe's Trail, Bird Point Interpretive Trail, Cali Creek Trail, Indian to Bird Bike Trail, Penguin Creek Trail, Penguin Peak Trail,

Valleys:

Glacier Gulch, Placer River Valley,

Cities:

Alyeska, Silvertip, Sunrise,