Information About

3rd Bowl

Quick Facts

Open in The Map 3rd Bowl on The Map

Location

60 ° 50' 43.8" N,
149 ° 8' 22.92" W

Region

Kenai Peninsula

Nearest City

Girdwood

Also Known As

Third Bowl

Elevation

2400 ft (731.52 m)

Uses

Skiing, Snowboarding, Snowmachining

3rd Bowl in Detail.

About

Places Near 3rd Bowl
Cities:

Girdwood,

Streams:

Davis Creek,

Glaciers:

Bird Glacier, Clear Glacier, Crow Glacier, Deadman Glacier, Milk Glacier,

Lakes:

Airstrip Pond, Alder Pond, Crystal Lake, Luebner Lake,

Mountains:

Mount Alpenglow, Mount Alyeska, Barnes Mountain, Baumann Bump, Bench Peak, Bird Peak, Blueberry Hill, Cornbiscuit, Crow Peak, Goat Mountain, Hibbs Peak, Jewel Mountain, Kickstep Mountain, Lingon Mountain, Magpie Peak, Nagoon Mountain, Notch Mountain, Raggedtop Mountain, Summit Mountain, Sunburst, Tincan Peak,

Mountain Passes:

Crow Pass, Turnagain Pass,

Peaks:

A1, Adelie Point, Bearberry Point, Berg Peak, Bramble Knoll, California Peak, Chinstrap Peak, Crested Peak, East Groundhog Peak, Fishs Breath, Gentoo Peak, Gleason Creek Ridge, Granddaddy, Highbush Peak, Kelleys Knob, Lowbush Peak, Middle Raven Peak, Mystery Mountain, Nest Peak, Pastoral Peak, Pipit Peak, Pyramid Peak, South Raven Peak, Sparrow Peak, Tincan Roadside, West Groundhog Peak,

Ridges:

Seattle Creek Headwall, Seattle Ridge,

Rivers:

Placer River, Twentymile River,

Routes:

-1 Bowl, 1st Bowl, 2nd Bowl, 3rd Bowl, 4th Bowl, Bermuda Triangle, Center Ridge, Cornbiscuit, Eddy's, Gods Country, Lipps, Little Sweden, Magnum, Pete's North, Pete's South, Sunburst, The Library, Wolverine, Zero Bowl,

Streams:

Bench Creek, Bertha Creek, California Creek, Center Creek, Crow Creek, Divide Creek, Glacier Creek, Gleason Creek, Granite Creek, Groundhog Creek, Ingram Creek, Kern Creek, Lynx Creek, Lyon Creek, Milk Creek, Peterson Creek, Petes Creek, Portage Creek, Sawmill Creek, Seattle Creek, Skookum Creek, Slate Creek, Spokane Creek, Taylor Creek, Tincan Creek, Virgin Creek, Winner Creek, Wolverine Creek,

Routes:

Abe's Trail, Bird Point Interpretive Trail, Cali Creek Trail, Indian to Bird Bike Trail, Jewel Mountain,

Valleys:

Glacier Gulch, Placer River Valley,

Cities:

Alyeska,