Information About

1st Bowl

Quick Facts

Open in The Map 1st Bowl on The Map

Location

60 ° 49' 54.48" N,
149 ° 10' 57" W

Region

Kenai Peninsula

Nearest City

Girdwood

Also Known As

First Bowl, Main Bowl

Elevation

2000 ft (609.6 m)

Uses

Skiing, Snowboarding, Snowmachining

1st Bowl in Detail.

About

Places Near 1st Bowl
Capes:

Bird Point,

Cities:

Girdwood,

Streams:

Davis Creek,

Glaciers:

Bartlett Glacier, Bird Glacier, Deadman Glacier, Milk Glacier,

Lakes:

Bench Lake, Luebner Lake,

Mountains:

Mount Alpenglow, Mount Alyeska, Anderson Peak, Barnes Mountain, Baumann Bump, Bench Peak, Bird Peak, Blueberry Hill, Bradley Peak, Cornbiscuit, Goat Mountain, Hibbs Peak, Kickstep Mountain, Lingon Mountain, Magpie Peak, Notch Mountain, Raggedtop Mountain, Sunburst, Tincan Peak,

Mountain Passes:

Turnagain Pass,

Peaks:

Adelie Point, Bearberry Point, Berg Peak, Bramble Knoll, California Peak, Chinstrap Peak, Crested Peak, East Groundhog Peak, Fishs Breath, Gentoo Peak, Gleason Creek Ridge, Granddaddy, Highbush Peak, Lowbush Peak, Nest Peak, Pastoral Peak, Penguin Peak, Pyramid Peak, Silvertip, Spirit Walker, Tincan Roadside, West Groundhog Peak,

Ridges:

Seattle Creek Headwall, Seattle Ridge,

Rivers:

Placer River, Twentymile River,

Routes:

-1 Bowl, 1st Bowl, 2nd Bowl, 3rd Bowl, 4th Bowl, Bermuda Triangle, Center Ridge, Cornbiscuit, Eddy's, Gods Country, Lipps, Little Sweden, Magnum, Pete's North, Pete's South, Sunburst, The Library, Wolverine, Zero Bowl,

Streams:

Bench Creek, Bertha Creek, California Creek, Center Creek, Crow Creek, Divide Creek, Glacier Creek, Gleason Creek, Granite Creek, Groundhog Creek, Ingram Creek, Kern Creek, Lynx Creek, Lyon Creek, Milk Creek, Ohio Creek, Peterson Creek, Petes Creek, Portage Creek, Sawmill Creek, Seattle Creek, Silvertip Creek, Skookum Creek, Slate Creek, Spokane Creek, Stormy Creek, Taylor Creek, Tincan Creek, Virgin Creek, Winner Creek, Wolverine Creek,

Routes:

Abe's Trail, Bird Point Interpretive Trail, Cali Creek Trail, Indian to Bird Bike Trail,

Valleys:

Glacier Gulch, Placer River Valley,

Cities:

Alyeska, Silvertip,