Information About

2nd Bowl

Quick Facts

Open in The Map 2nd Bowl on The Map

Location

60 ° 50' 18.96" N,
149 ° 9' 29.88" W

Region

Kenai Peninsula

Nearest City

Girdwood

Also Known As

Jr's Bowl, Juniors Bowl

Elevation

2000 ft (609.6 m)

Uses

Skiing, Snowboarding, Snowmachining

2nd Bowl in Detail.

About

Places Near 2nd Bowl
Capes:

Bird Point,

Cities:

Girdwood,

Streams:

Davis Creek,

Glaciers:

Bartlett Glacier, Bird Glacier, Crow Glacier, Deadman Glacier, Milk Glacier,

Lakes:

Alder Pond, Crystal Lake, Luebner Lake,

Mountains:

Mount Alpenglow, Mount Alyeska, Barnes Mountain, Baumann Bump, Bench Peak, Bird Peak, Blueberry Hill, Bradley Peak, Cornbiscuit, Goat Mountain, Hibbs Peak, Jewel Mountain, Kickstep Mountain, Lingon Mountain, Magpie Peak, Nagoon Mountain, Notch Mountain, Raggedtop Mountain, Sunburst, Tincan Peak,

Mountain Passes:

Turnagain Pass,

Peaks:

A1, Adelie Point, Bearberry Point, Berg Peak, Bramble Knoll, California Peak, Chinstrap Peak, Crested Peak, East Groundhog Peak, Fishs Breath, Gentoo Peak, Gleason Creek Ridge, Granddaddy, Highbush Peak, Lowbush Peak, Mystery Mountain, Nest Peak, Pastoral Peak, Penguin Peak, Pipit Peak, Pyramid Peak, South Raven Peak, Tincan Roadside, West Groundhog Peak,

Ridges:

Seattle Creek Headwall, Seattle Ridge,

Rivers:

Placer River, Twentymile River,

Routes:

-1 Bowl, 1st Bowl, 2nd Bowl, 3rd Bowl, 4th Bowl, Bermuda Triangle, Center Ridge, Cornbiscuit, Eddy's, Gods Country, Lipps, Little Sweden, Magnum, Pete's North, Pete's South, Sunburst, The Library, Wolverine, Zero Bowl,

Streams:

Bench Creek, Bertha Creek, California Creek, Center Creek, Crow Creek, Divide Creek, Glacier Creek, Gleason Creek, Granite Creek, Groundhog Creek, Ingram Creek, Kern Creek, Lynx Creek, Lyon Creek, Milk Creek, Ohio Creek, Peterson Creek, Petes Creek, Portage Creek, Sawmill Creek, Seattle Creek, Silvertip Creek, Skookum Creek, Slate Creek, Spokane Creek, Taylor Creek, Tincan Creek, Virgin Creek, Winner Creek, Wolverine Creek,

Routes:

Abe's Trail, Bird Point Interpretive Trail, Cali Creek Trail, Indian to Bird Bike Trail, Jewel Mountain,

Valleys:

Glacier Gulch, Placer River Valley,

Cities:

Alyeska, Silvertip,