Information About

Lost Creek Trail

Quick Facts

Open in The Map Lost Creek Trail on The Map

Location

62 ° 30' 46.224" N,
143 ° 10' 21.648" W

Region

Wrangell St. Elias

Also Known As

NULL

Length

21 mi (33.8 km)

Elevation

3000 ft (914.4 m)

Uses

Lost Creek Trail in Detail.

Getting There

From the Glenn Highway south of Tok and north of Glennallen take the turn east off the highway to Slana. The trailhead is located at milepost 31.2 Nabesna Road or start from the Trail Creek trailhead at milepost 29.8.

When traveling in the park ORV (Off-Road Vehicle) permits are required for all recreational users. To obtain a permit, apply in person at the Slana Ranger Station (907) 822-7401 or Park Headquarters (907) 822-7250.

About

The entire loop to the Trail Creek trailhead is 21 miles, then there is the additional 1.5 miles between the two trailheads. About ten miles in you reach the pass at a 3,000ft elevation gain. Most of the trail follows creek bed gravel bars, and open tundra, and doesn't have a set path. Make sure you are properly prepared to navigate the area without getting lost. Some hikers report that this is an easier direction in terms of route finding. The recreational ORV trail ends where the stream exits the narrow canyon.

The trail also requires multiple creek crossings. Be advised the level of the creeks can greatly fluctuate throughout the day, rain runoff, and snow melt between a cool morning and hot afternoon-evening, can both become equally dangerous causing streams to become impassible.

The trail provides great views from the ridgelines, as well as wonderful alpine scenery and plants.