Information About

Tri-Tip

Quick Facts

Open in The Map Tri-Tip on The Map

Location

60 ° 37' 6.96" N,
149 ° 29' 2.76" W

Region

Kenai Peninsula

Nearest City

Cooper Landing

Also Known As

Tri Tip, Tritip, Trytip, Try tip

Elevation

3600 ft (1097.28 m)

Uses

Skiing, Snowboarding

Tri-Tip in Detail.

About

Places Near Tri-Tip
Capes:

Crown Point,

Dams:

Jerome Lake Dam, Roycroft Lake Dam,

Islands:

Porcupine Island,

Lakes:

Carter Lake, Crescent Lake, Grant Lake, Jerome Lake, Lower Summit Lake, Lower Trail Lake, Summit Lake, Tern Lake, Upper Trail Lake, Vagt Lake,

Locales:

Summit Lake Ski Area,

Mountains:

Gilpatrick Mountain, L V Ray Peak, Lark Mountain, Mount Madson, Manitoba Mountain, Right Mountain, Solars Mountain, Wrong Mountain,

Mountain Passes:

Moose Pass,

Peaks:

Double Top North, East Groundhog Peak, El Tercero, Fresno Benchmark, Hale-Bopp, Inspector Peak, Nebraska, Northwest Gilpatrick Mountain, Silvertip, South Gilpatrick Mountain, Spirit Walker, The Engine, The Tender, Utah, West Groundhog Peak, Wyoming,

Ridges:

Roaring Ridge, Seattle Creek Headwall, Tenderfoot Ridge,

Routes:

Butch, Colorado, Frenchy, Fresno, John, Lonestar, Middle Gilpatrick, Moose, North Gilpatrick, Raven Ridge, South Gilpatrick, Spirit Walker, Summit, Templeton, Tri-Tip, Tributary, Wilson North, Wilson South,

Streams:

Alder Creek, Beaver Creek, Bench Creek, Black Creek, Block Creek, Bonanza Creek, Butcher Creek, Cannonball Creek, Canyon Creek, Caribou Creek, Carter Creek, Center Creek, Clinton Creek, Colorado Creek, Crescent Creek, Daves Creek, Devils Creek, Donaldson Creek, East Fork Sixmile Creek, Falls Creek, Frenchy Creek, Fresno Creek, Granite Creek, Grant Creek, Gulch Creek, Henry Creek, Island Creek, Johns Creek, Johnson Creek, Juneau Creek, Lynx Creek, Mills Creek, Moose Creek, Moose Creek, Nelson Creek, Ohio Creek, Pass Creek, Pass Creek, Petes Creek, Ptarmigan Creek, Roaring Creek, Schilter Creek, Silvertip Creek, Slate Creek, Stevenson Creek, Stormy Creek, Summit Creek, Tenderfoot Creek, Timberline Creek, Trail Creek, Trail Creek, Tributary Creek, Weber Creek, Willow Creek, Wilson Creek, Wolf Creek,

Routes:

Carter Lake Trail, Crescent Creek Trail, Crescent Lake Trail, Devils Pass Trail, Grant Lake Trail, Ptarmigan Creek Trail,

Cities:

Crown Point, Dahl, Falls, Gilpatricks, Lawing, Moose Pass, Muskwa Village, Silvertip, Wibel,