Information About

Hale-Bopp

Quick Facts

Open in The Map Hale-Bopp on The Map

Location

60 ° 37' 51.96" N,
149 ° 26' 5.28" W

Region

Kenai Peninsula

Nearest City

Cooper Landing

Also Known As

Halebop, Hale Bop,Hale-Bop,Halebopp

Elevation

4970 ft (1514.86 m)

Uses

Skiing, Snowboarding

Hale-Bopp in Detail.

About

Places Near Hale-Bopp
Capes:

Crown Point,

Streams:

Davis Creek,

Dams:

Jerome Lake Dam, Roycroft Lake Dam,

Lakes:

Bench Lake, Carter Lake, Crescent Lake, Grant Lake, Jerome Lake, Johnson Lake, Lower Summit Lake, Lower Trail Lake, Summit Lake, Tern Lake, Upper Trail Lake, Vagt Lake,

Locales:

Summit Lake Ski Area,

Mountains:

Gilpatrick Mountain, L V Ray Peak, Lark Mountain, Mount Madson, Manitoba Mountain, Right Mountain, Solars Mountain, Wrong Mountain,

Mountain Passes:

Johnson Creek Summit, Moose Pass,

Peaks:

Double Top North, East Groundhog Peak, El Tercero, Fresno Benchmark, Hale-Bopp, Inspector Peak, Nebraska, Northwest Gilpatrick Mountain, Silvertip, South Gilpatrick Mountain, Spirit Walker, The Engine, The Tender, Utah, West Groundhog Peak, Wyoming,

Ridges:

Roaring Ridge, Seattle Creek Headwall, Tenderfoot Ridge,

Routes:

-1 Bowl, Bermuda Triangle, Butch, Colorado, Frenchy, Fresno, John, Lipps, Lonestar, Middle Gilpatrick, Moose, North Gilpatrick, Pete's North, Pete's South, Raven Ridge, South Gilpatrick, Spirit Walker, Summit, Templeton, Tri-Tip, Tributary, Wilson North, Wilson South,

Streams:

Alder Creek, Beaver Creek, Bench Creek, Bertha Creek, Black Creek, Block Creek, Bonanza Creek, Butcher Creek, Canyon Creek, Carter Creek, Center Creek, Clinton Creek, Colorado Creek, Devils Creek, Donaldson Creek, East Fork Sixmile Creek, Falls Creek, Frenchy Creek, Fresno Creek, Gleason Creek, Granite Creek, Grant Creek, Groundhog Creek, Gulch Creek, Highland Creek, Island Creek, Johns Creek, Johnson Creek, Juneau Creek, Lynx Creek, Lyon Creek, Mills Creek, Moose Creek, Moose Creek, Nelson Creek, Ohio Creek, Ohio Creek, Old Woman Creek, Pass Creek, Petes Creek, Rimrock Creek, Roaring Creek, Silvertip Creek, Slate Creek, Spokane Creek, Stevenson Creek, Stormy Creek, Summit Creek, Taylor Creek, Tenderfoot Creek, Timberline Creek, Tincan Creek, Trail Creek, Tributary Creek, Weber Creek, Willow Creek, Wilson Creek, Wolf Creek,

Routes:

Carter Lake Trail, Crescent Creek Trail, Crescent Lake Trail, Devils Pass Trail, Grant Lake Trail, Johnson Pass Trail, Ptarmigan Creek Trail,

Valleys:

Gold Gulch,

Cities:

Crown Point, Dahl, Falls, Gilpatricks, Moose Pass, Silvertip, Wibel,