Alaska.Guide

Found on Topo Maps:

Mt Saint Elias (1951), Mt Saint Elias (1951), Mt Saint Elias (1959), Mt Saint Elias (1959), Mt Saint Elias (1959), Mount Saint Elias B-3 (1985),

St. Elias Mountains, Alaska

Coordinates:
60 ° 15' 55" N, 139 ° 6' 32" W

Borough:
Valdez-Cordova (CA)

Elevation:6,959 ft / 2,121 m

Length:300 mi

Cliffs

Hills

Mountains

Passes

Ranges

Ridges

Smaller Islands

The Saint Elias Mountains run in a NW/SE direction partly along the Alaska-Canada border.

In 1870 William Healy Dall wrote "The Coast or St. Elias Range contains the highest peaks and most of the volcanoes. It extends along the whole Northwest coast from California to the peninsula of Aliaska." On an 1880 Census map, Ivan Petroff applied the name "St. Elias Alps" to the mountains between the Copper River and Mount Fairweather.

Name Variations: Saint Elias Alps, Saint Elias Range.