Blackthorn Peak

No Reviews. Leave the first review
Quick Facts
  • Location: 58 ° 34' 23" N, 136 ° 34' 9" W
  • Region: Hoonah-Angoon (CA)
  • Elevation: 3,671 ft / 1,119 m
  • Parent: St. Elias Mountains

Details

About
in Glacier Bay National Monument, E of Geikie Glacier, 52 mi. NW of Hoonah, St. Elias Mts.

Name published 1896 by Reid, USGS.

Name variation: Black Thorn

History
Named by Reid (1896, p. 428), U.S. Geological Survey (USGS).

Reviews

Feedback

Sign in to send us feedback.
Let us know how you think this page on Blackthorn Peak could be improved, what questions were left unanswered.
If you have concerns about Blackthorn Peak, send those in and we will forward those on to proper care takers.
If you have insights you would like to share we welcome those as well.